JUNIPER HILL LADIES GOLF CLUB
JUNIPER HILL LADIES GOLF CLUB

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Race for the juniper cup - Sunday, September 19

Tie times will be the morning of Sunday, September 19th and playing groups will be assigned. Teams will be determined by handicap and divided into a Yellow and a Green teams. Everyone will be playing their own ball using the best ball format. Scorecards will be provided with the holes that players receive dots for their handicaps and the instructions for points. One net score per Team will be counted for the best ball on each hole. The Team with the best ball score will be awarded 1 point for the hole. If the Teams tie on a hole, each team receives 1/2 point. This continues for the first 9 holes. After 9 holes, the Team that has the most points will receive another point unless the Teams are tied. In that case, each Team will receive a 1/2 point.  After the second 9 holes, the Team that has the most points for that 9 holes will receive another point unless the Teams are tied. In that case, each Team will receive a 1/2 point.  1 extra point will be awarded for the winner of each match (total points) or 1/2 point for a tie.  There are a total of 21 points per match.
 
Also all players will use the forward/Wildcat tees on holes 1, 9, 11, and 13.

haunting on the hill - sunday, october 3

Haunting on the Hill is Sunday, October 3 with a shotgun start at 12:30.  A box lunch will be served.  More details coming soon.

Ladies Club Championship

Fifty-one ladies played on August 7 & 8, 2021

 

The Anne Coleman North Award is given each year to a lady who is 55 or older who has the low net score of the tournament.  Anne was a charter member of the Wednesday Ladies Day League and was a great supporter of women’s golf.  This award was established in 1998 after Anne was killed in an automobile accident in December 1997.  This year’s recipient is Natalie Britton.

Name

8/7 Score

8/8 Score

Total Score

18 Hole HCP

Total Net Score

LCC Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

Hodge, Lesa

75

77

152

1

150

1st Low Gross

Goins, Connie

75

79

154

1

152

2nd Low Gross

Paul, Carolyn

77

77

154

4

146

1st Low Net

Cloud, Elaine

80

82

162

4

154

 

Bibro, Becky

82

81

163

5

153

 

Fox, Adisyn

89

75

164

7

150

 

Moore, Linda

84

81

165

8

149

2nd Low Net SCP

Hampton, Aggie

81

86

167

9

149

 

Prather, Teresa

89

79

168

7

154

 

Shipp, Brenda

88

84

172

7

158

 

McNeil, Donna

92

91

183

9

165

 

1st Flight

 

 

 

Britton, Natalie

82

84

166

12

142

1st Low Gross & Anne North Award

Wiard, Connie

88

85

173

10

153

2nd Low Gross

Wooldridge, Kim

89

86

175

14

147

1st Low Net

Pyles, Charlotte

88

89

177

13

151

2nd Low Net

Nelson, Charlotte

90

93

183

13

157

 

Dawson, Julie

91

92

183

13

157

 

Mathews, Marcie

92

92

184

11

162

 

Moore, Robin

101

93

194

14

166

 

Tracey, Terry

95

100

195

15

165

 

Sneed, Amy

102

95

197

15

167

 

2nd Flight

 

 

 

Brewer, Lisa

92

88

180

17

146

1st Low Gross

Ferguson, Carol

93

94

187

18

151

 

Pilcher, Karen

93

94

187

20

147

2nd Low Gross SCP

Goins, Susan

92

98

190

22

146

1st Low Net

McMichael, Tammy

94

96

190

16

158

 

Bannister, Jenny

92

99

191

22

147

2nd Low Net

Spoonamore, Susan

98

96

194

18

158

 

Reynolds, Barbara

98

100

197

16

165

 

Hinkle, Ruth (W)

102

97

199

19

161

 

Anglin, Janice

104

102

206

19

168

 

Wash, Debbie

95

WD

WD

18

WD

 

3rd Flight

 

 

 

Terrell, Barbara

101

96

197

24

149

1st Low Gross

Lee, Billie

97

105

202

23

156

2nd Low Net

Wilhoyte, Esther

106

96

202

24

154

2nd Low Gross SCP

Holbert, Melinda

98

105

203

25

153

1st Low Net

Robinson, Billie

101

107

208

25

158

 

Rogers, Susan

101

111

212

25

162

 

LeMaster, Jill

107

105

212

27

158

 

Rodgers, Shirley

112

103

215

23

169

 

Kays, Cathy

111

115

226

25

176

 

Frye, Lisa

WD

WD

WD

25

WD

 

4th Flight

 

 

 

Tillett, Carla

106

111

217

29

159

1st Low Gross

Wise, Bonnie

108

110

218

28

162

2nd Low Gross

May, Lee Ann

113

114

227

35

157

1st Low Net

Johnson, PJ (W)

110

122

232

33

166

 

Wood, Shelley

115

121

236

43

150

2nd Low Net

Thompson, Karen

116

120

236

38

160

 

Lancaster, Jill

123

118

241

32

177

 

Bates, Leigh Ann

126

127

253

41

171

 

Oak, Kathy

130

140

270

40

190

 

2021 Frankfort City Championship

HDCP

Name

Day 1

Day 2

Gross

Net

 

Championship Flight

2

Hodge, Lesa

74

78

152

148

Champion

0

Hill, Emilie

73

79

152

152

2nd Low Gross

5

Bibro, Emily

86

79

165

155

3rd AND Senior Champion

12

Britton, Natalie

91

87

178

154

1st Low Net

7

Fox, Adisyn

89

85

174

160

 

7

Prather, Teresa

87

87

174

160

 

9

McNeil, Donna

92

84

176

158

 

12

Nelson, Charlotte

90

95

185

161

 

12

Dawson, Julie

93

93

186

162

 

First Flight

15

Salchli, Savannah

87

77

164

134

1st Low Gross

16

Reynolds, Barbara

91

94

185

153

2nd Low Gross

15

Tracey, Terry

92

95

187

157

3rd Low Gross

17

Brewer, Lisa

97

94

191

157

1st Low Net

17

Spoonamore, Susan

103

107

210

176

 

19

Pilcher, Karen

104

105

209

171

 

25

Kays, Cathy

115

119

234

184

 

37

Oak, Kathy

129

132

261

187

 

2021 JHLGC membership form.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [382.0 KB]
2021 JHLGC Playing Rules.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [319.3 KB]
2021 JHLGC Event Schedule.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [116.8 KB]

JHLGC EVENT
RED, WHITE, AND BLUE-KAT (WILDCAT)
JULY 5, 2021

FIRST FLIGHT   Gross HCP Net Putts Awards Chip-Ins
Connie Goins 84 2 82 34    
Lesa  Hodge 73 3 70 29 1st Low Gross  
Carolyn Paul 81 3 78 41    
Becky Bibro 79 5 74 32    
Elaine Cloud 75 5 70 34 1st Low Net  
Brenda Shipp 79 7 72 30 2nd Low Gross SCP  
Linda Moore 80 8 72 31 2nd Low Net  
Teresa Prather 82 8 74 33    
Aggie Hampton 82 9 73 34    
Donna McNeil 83 9 74 30   Hole #1
SECOND FLIGHT              
Phyllis  Marshall 86 10 76 NS    
Charlotte Nelson 83 12 71 28 1st Low Net SCP Hole #18
Connie Wiard 84 12 72 27 2nd Low Gross SCP  
Natalie Britton 84 13 71 36 2nd Low Net  
Cheryl Copley 90 13 77 34    
Madison Elder 87 13 74 34    
Julie Dawson 80 13 67 30 1st Low Gross Hole #1 and 13
Charlotte Pyles 91 14 77 37    
Kim Wooldridge 90 14 76 32    
Terry  Tracey 88 15 73 35    
THIRD FLIGHT              
Tara Clark 92 17 75 35   Hole #10
Barbara Reynolds 91 17 74 38 2nd Low Net SCP  
Sandra Shelton 98 17 81 32    
Susan Spoonamore 94 17 77 38    
Rose Caudle 89 18 71 30 2nd Low Gross Hole #3
Tammy McMichael 85 18 67 NS 1st Low Gross  
Amy Sneed 89 18 71 34 1st Low Net SCP  
Debbie  Wash 95 18 77 38    
Carol  Ferguson 93 19 74 32   Hole #13
Karen Pilcher 99 19 80 30   Hole #7
Shirley Wilhoite 99 21 78 34    
FOURTH FLIGHT   Gross HCP Net Putts Awards Chip-Ins
Billie Lee DNF 22   NS    
Barbara Terrell 100 22 78 37    
Jenny Bannister 106 23 83 43    
Lori Elder 98 23 75 39 2nd Low Gross  
Shirley Rodgers 113 23 90 34    
Melinda Holbert 104 24 80 41    
Billie Robinson 98 24 74 34 1st Low Net  
Audie Rodgers 99 24 75 36 2nd Low Net  
Kem Delaney-Ellis 105 25 80 40    
Cathy Kays 103 25 78 38    
Esther Wilhoyte 90 25 65 33 1st Low Gross  
FIFTH FLIGHT              
Glenda Abrams 103 26 77 33    
Elizabeth Coleman 96 26 70 30 1st Low Gross  
Jill  LeMaster 100 26 74 37 2nd Low Gross  
Stacey McClellan 108 26 82 37    
Dawn Redmon 102 26 76 33    
Sue Wood 112 26 86 39    
Shirley Dukes 106 28 78 35    
Dusty Nelson 111 29 82 33    
Carla Tillett 106 31 75 38 2nd Low Net Hole #3
Anne Hilen 113 31 82 36    
Ruth Hinkle 106 31 75 32    
Karen  Thompson 129 37 92 45    
PJ Johnson 120 48 72 40 1st Low Net  

JHLGC MEMBER/MEMBER RESULTS

JUNE 12-13, 2021

Player 1

Player 2

Seg 1

Seg 2

Total

Seg 3

Seg 4

Total

Final Score

Calcutta

Flight 1

Brenda Shipp

Linda Moore

33.25

36.5

69.75

72.5

37.25

109.75

179.5

 

Connie Goins

Charlotte Pyles

31

38

69

77

39

116

185

 

Elaine Butler

Rose Caudle

33.25

33.5

66.75

79.5

35.25

114.75

181.5

 

Tara Purvis

Barbara Reynolds

29.25

34.5

63.75

76.5

40.25

116.75

180.5

3rd

Becky Bibro

Karen Pilcher

31

35.5

66.5

78

41

119

185.5

 

Teresa Prather

Natalie Srutowski

32.75

32

64.75

75.5

42.75

118.25

183

 

Aggie Hampton

Debbie Wash

29.25

35

64.25

77.5

37.25

114.75

179

1st

Natalie Britton

Denise Wentz

34

37

71

71

38

109

180

2nd

Donna McNeil

Ruth Hinkle

31.75

34

65.75

83.5

38.75

122.25

118

 

Kim Wooldridge

Susan Spoonamore

34.25

33.5

67.75

79.5

41.25

120.75

188.5

 

Terry Tracey

Carol Ferguson

36

37

73

85

44

129

202

 

Connie Wiard

Susan Goins

33.5

34

67.5

74

41.5

115.5

183

 

Tara Clark

Tammy McMichael

42

39.5

81.5

79.5

40.25

119.75

201.25

 

Flight 2

Madison Elder

Lori Elder

32

36.5

68.5

74

37

111

179.5

SCP

Cheryl Copley

Sue Wood

35.25

36

71.25

86.5

40.25

126.75

198

 

Lisa Brewer

Susan Rodgers

32

38.5

70.5

77

40

117

187.5

3rd

Sandra Shelton

Sherry Ison

33.75

35.5

69.25

81.5

37.75

119.25

188.5

 

Billie Lee

Billie Robinson

31

32

63

78

38

116

179

1st

Melinda Holbert

Jill LeMaster

33.25

37.5

70.75

80.5

39.25

119.75

190.5

 

Glenda Abrams

Stacey McClellan

31

34.5

65.5

77

37

114

179.5

2nd

Janice Anglin

PJ Johnson

34

43

77

88

45

133

210

 

Esther Wilhoyte

Cathy Kays

34.25

40

74.25

81.5

39.25

120.75

195

 

Shirley Dukes

Margaret Hanly

33.75

41.5

75.25

80.5

39.75

120.25

195.5

 

LeeAnn May

Jill Lancaster

31.25

39.5

70.75

91.5

47.25

138.75

209.5

 

Alisha Boyd

Leigh Ann Bates

28.75

36.5

65.25

84.5

42.75

127.25

192.5

 

 

Saturday Chip-ins: Ruth Hinkle #7 & #14; LeeAnn May #9 & #11; Billie Lee #13

Sunday Chip-ins: Donna McNeil #3; Sue Wood #15

Saturday 50/50: Tara Clark

Sunday 50/50: Margaret Hanly

 

Juniper Hill Ladies Golf League

   

Individual Low Net, Results for May 31, 2021

 

1st

Total Participants: 45

       

2nd

           

3rd

Name

HDCP

Gross

Net

Putts

Chip-In

$

FIRST FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hodge, Lesa

2

80

78

34

 

 

Goins, Connie

2

85

83

34

 

 

Paul, Carolyn

3

88

85

39

 

 

Purvis, Tara

4

79

75

32

#8 Eagle

$15.00

Bibro, Becky

5

88

83

34

 

 

Fox. Addy

6

92

86

34

 

 

Shipp, Brenda

7

86

79

31

 

 

Prather, Teresa

8

87

79

33

 

 

Moore, Linda

8

80

72

30

 

$20.00

Hampton, Aggie

9

88

79

29

 

 

McNeil, Donna

9

86

77

28

#11 Eagle

$10.00

SECOND FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wiard, Connie

11

91

80 SCP

32

 

$10.00

Copley, Cheryl

12

101

89

30

#6

 

Moore, Robin 

12

88

76

32

 

$15.00

Britton, Natalie

12

93

81

40

 

 

Nelson, Charlotte

12

93

81

33

 

 

Tracy, Terry

13

93

80

33

 

 

Elder, Madison

13

99

86

33

 

 

Dawson, Julie

14

88

74

32

 

$20.00

Pyles, Charlotte

14

95

81

29

 

 

Wooldridge, Kim

14

94

80

35

 

 

Spoonamore, Susan

17

105

88

38

 

 

THIRD FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

   

Salchli, Savannah

18

93

75

38

 

$15.00

Wash, Debbie

18

107

89

33

 

 

Srutouski, Natalie

18

98

80

34

 

 

Ferguson, Carol

18

95

77

36

 

 

Reynolds, Barbara

19

93

74

31

 

$20.00

Pilcher, Karen

19

101

82

35

 

 

Elder, Lori

22

115

93

41

 

 

Wilhoyte, Esther

23

110

87

38

 

 

Goins, Susan 

23

104

81

38

 

 

Terrell, Barbara

23

99

76

33

 

$10.00

Ison, Sherry

23

104

81

40

 

 

Bannister, Jenny

23

102

79

33

 

 

FOURTH FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holbert, Melinda

24

105

81

36

 

 

Kays, Cathy

24

102

78

0

 

$20.00

LeMaster, Jill

27

114

87

35

 

 

Nelson, Dusty

28

127

99

36

 

 

Dukes, Shirley

28

120

92

42

 

 

Redmon, Dawn 

29

110

81

33

 

 

May, Lee Ann

32

118

86

43

 

 

Hanly, Margaret 

33

113

80

38

 

$10.00

Lancaster, Jill

34

126

92

35

 

 

Thompson, Karen

36

117

81

35

 

 

Bates, Leigh Ann

40

119

79

0

 

$15.00

Dennis, Kathy

48

166

118

51

 

 

             

50/50 Winner: Cathy Kays

       

$50

Low Putts: Donna McNeil w/28

   

$10

Closest to the pin #6: Lesa Hodge

     

$10

Straightest drive #9: Teresa Prather

     

$10

Closest to the pin #17: Addy Fox

     

$10

JHGC – Individual Low Gross/Low Net, May 15, 2021

Name

HCP

SCORES

Winners

Payout

First Flight

Gross

Net

 

 

Paul, Carolyn

3

78

75

1st Low Gross

$15

Bibro, Becky

4

84

80

 

 

Prather, Teresa

7

82

75

2nd Low Gross, Chip-in #3

$10

Moore, Linda

8

84

76

 

 

Shipp, Brenda

8

85

77

 

 

McNeil, Donna

9

88

79

 

 

Hampton, Aggie

10

83

73

1st Low Net

$15

Marshall, Phyllis

10

84

74

2nd Low Net

$10

Nelson, Charlotte

10

96

86

 

 

Wiard, Connie

10

88

78

 

 

Second Flight

Britton, Natalie

12

88

76

1st Low Gross

$15

Moore, Robin

13

101

88

 

 

Pyles, Charlotte

13

91

78

2nd Low Gross

$10

Tracey, Terry

13

90

77

1st Low Net

$15

Wooldridge, Kim

13

92

79

2nd Low Net

$10

Dawson, Julie

14

100

86

 

 

Anglin, Janice

16

98

82

 

 

Reynolds, Barbara

17

99

82

 

 

Third Flight

Clark Tara

18

89

71

1st Low Gross

$15

Ferguson, Carol

18

100

82

 

 

McMichael, Tammy

18

100

82

 

 

Srutowski, Natalie

18

97

79

2nd Low Net, Chip-in #16

$10

Wash, Debbie

18

91

73

1st Low Net, SCP

$15

Pilcher, Karen

19

92

73

2nd Low Gross

$10

Werner, Kitty

20

102

82

 

 

Bannister, Jenny

22

104

82

Chip-in #5

 

Terrell, Barb

22

107

85

 

 

Snead, Amy

22

110

88

 

 

Wilhoyte, Esther

22

106

84

 

 

Fourth Flight

Goins, Susan

23

99

76

2nd Low Gross, Chip-in #7

$10

Ison, Sherry

23

103

80

Chip-in #14

 

Holbert, Melinda

23

106

83

 

 

Elder, Lori

24

95

71

1st Low Gross

$15

Lee, Billie

24

107

83

 

 

Abrams, Glenda

25

100

75

 

 

Wood, Sue

27

106

79

 

 

McClellan, Stacey

28

97

69

1st Low Net

$15

Redmon, Dawn

29

110

81

 

 

May, LeeAnn

32

123

91

Chip-in #15

 

Lancaster, Jill

33

107

74

2nd Low Net

$10

Hanly, Margaret

33

123

90

 

 

JHLGC Results

What’s the Point

April 17, 2021

GOLFER NAME

HCP

POINT

WINNERS

SCORE

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS

NET

PUTTS

Connie Goins

2

31

1st

77

75

33

Becky Bibro

4

29

2nd

80

76

30

Tara Purvis

4

24

 

80

76

32

Ann French Thomas

6

8

 

95

89

37

Aggie Hampton

8

27

3rd

82

74

30

Linda Moore

8

22

 

84

76

37

Donna McNeil

9

24

 

89

80

27

Connie Wiard

10

20

 

91

81

36

Natalie Britton

12

23

 

93

81

30

SECOND FLIGHT

 

 

 

Terry Tracey

12

16

2nd

95

83

31

Robin Moore

13

13

 

93

80

34

Kim Wooldridge

13

4

 

104

91

31

Charlotte Pyles

14

9

 

98

84

38

Denise Wentz

15

0

 

123

108

40

Janice Anglin

15

8

 

103

88

37

Tara Clark

17

9

 

98

81

35

Carol Ferguson

17

14

3rd

97

80

34

Barbara Reynolds

17

12

 

101

84

35

Natalie Srutowski

18

20

1st

88

70

34

Karen Pilcher

19

5

 

106

87

40

THIRD FLIGHT

 

 

 

Susan Spoonamore

20

17

1st

97

77

36

Amy Sneed

20

4

 

93

73

42

Jenny Bannister

21

11

 

104

83

37

Cathy Kays

21

14

3rd

105

84

37

Esther Wilhoyte

22

15

2nd

101

79

34

Susan Goins

23

11

 

100

77

37

Melinda Holbert

23

3

 

103

80

43

Glenda Abrams

25

4

 

118

93

44

Jill LeMaster

27

12

 

105

78

33

Carla Tillett

27

8

 

114

87

40

FOURTH FLIGHT

 

 

 

Dusty Nelson

28

5

 

111

83

35

Stacey McClellan

29

11

1st TIE

101

72

35

Dawn Redmon

29

7

 

107

78

34

Patricia House

31

11

1st TIE

119

88

35

Lee Ann May

32

11

1st TIE

110

78

34

Jill Lancaster

33

5

 

130

97

37

Leigh Ann Bates

41

5

 

113

72

39

Merri Lee Warren

45

-4

 

120

75

44

Shelley Wood

46

3

 

122

76

39

Kathy Dennis

48

-7

 

170

122

47

FIFTH FLIGHT (WILDCAT TEES)

 

 

 

Ruth Hinkle

19

16

1st

106

87

36

PJ Johnson

33

4

 

126

93

45

Two chip-ins: Kim Wooldridge #7, Jill Lancaster #17.

2021 CALENDAR/TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Women’s Member/Member and Ladies Club - $10

All other JHLGC events $5 unless otherwise noted.

 

DATE

EVENT

ASSIGNMENT

TEE TIMES

Saturday, April 17

Season Opener: What's the Point

MYOF

MYOTT

Saturday, May 15

Low Net/Low Gross

MYOF

MYOTT

Monday, May 31

Memorial Day Special: Flighted

MYOF

MYOTT

Saturday and Sunday, June 12 & 13

1Women’s Member/Member

MYOF

Tee Times Assigned

Monday, July 5

 July 4th Celebration: Red, White, and Blue

MYOF

MYOTT

Friday, July 9

2Frankfort Junior City Championship

NOT a JHLGC Event

NOT a JHLGC Event

Saturday and Sunday, July 10 & 11

Frankfort City Championship

NOT a JHLGC Event

NOT a JHLGC Event

Saturday and Sunday, August 7 & 8

Ladies Club Championship

Flighted

Tee Times Assigned

Wednesday,

August 18

The Juniper

(Sponsored by the Wednesday Ladies Day League)

NOT a JHLGC Event

NOT a JHLGC Event

Sunday or Monday, Sept. 5 or 6

3Patriot Golf Day

NOT a JHLGC Event

NOT a JHLGC Event

Sept. 10-12

Governor’s Pro-Am and Open

NOT a JHLGC Event

NOT a JHLGC Event

Saturday, Sept. 18

4Race for the Juniper Cup Team Event

Teams Assigned

Tee Times Assigned

Saturday, Oct. 2

Haunting on the Hill

MYOF

MYOTT

 

MOYF – Make your own foursome.

MYOTT – Make your own tee time.

1Event details to be determined (recommendation by JHGC Pro, Kirk Schooley). Players may select their partners, choose another team to make their own foursome, tee times assigned.

2Dates are tentative. Frankfort City Championship is sponsored by JHGC Pro, Kirk Schooley. Friday’s event is for players 18 and under. The weekend event is open to all ages.

3This event is sponsored by JHLGC Pro, Kirk Schooley. Anyone may play.

4The Race for the Juniper Cup will be a team event. Details to be determined.

2021 JHLGC Officers:

Co-Chairs: Ruth Hinkle & Teresa Prather

Tournament Chair:  Donna McNeil

Handicap Chair: Glenda Abrams

Secretary/Treasurer: Jenny Bannister

 

JHLGC 2021 Meeting Dates

 

March 9 @ 5:30 p.m. @ Juniper Hill Golf Course clubhouse. Organizational meeting.

October 5, following play of last tournament of the season @ Juniper Hill Golf Course clubhouse.

2020 JHLGCRules-Revisionsfinaldrft.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [839.4 KB]

For the 2021 season, a handicap will be established after fifty-four (54) holes of golf are played.  

The Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League will start its 18-hole competition play on Wednesday, April 14.  Tee-times will be assigned.  This league is open to any lady golfer 18 years of age and older.  If you have questions or need a group to play with, contact Ruth Hinkle at hink5910@bellsouth.com.  You can join at any time!

 

The Thursday Night Late Swingers will start its 9-hole competition play on Thursday, May 6th.  Play can begin at 1:00 pm.  All females ages 12 and over are eligible to join the Late Swingers League.  Females under 12 must have permission from the Director of Golf before acceptance into the league. If you have any questions, contact Teresa Prather at thprather@gmail.com.

 

Cost to join the league(s).

Handicap rates:  

Standard handicap: $30

Under 18 years of age: $18

Golf 101: $0

 

League Fees

Wednesday Morning Ladies: $32

Thursday Late Swingers: $22

Entering Scores:

The handicap system lists KY as having a golf season from Mar 1-Nov 30.  If you play outside of those dates, you do not have to enter any scores.  
 
Those states that have a year round season include FL, MS, GA, AL, LA, NC, SC, VA, TN, AR, AZ, TX, OK, HI - mostly warmer climates.  May you be able to play in some of these states this winter.  If you do, please post those scores.
 
If you need to edit or delete a score, please contact Glenda Abrams at
 bgabrams712@gmail.com.

2021 Ladies Golf at Juniper Hill Golf Course

 

If you’re interested in taking up a new sport; new in town and looking to play golf with like-minded women; and/or would like to participate in the largest ladies golf league in the state, then please contact us regarding any or all of the information listed below.   There's something for everyone!

 

GOLF 101 - The introductory classes offers basic golf instruction from Kentucky Golf Professional, Kirk Schooley, Juniper Hill Golf Course.  These classes are highly recommended for the beginner as well as those that wish to refresh their skills.  Classes TBA.

 

Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League – This league was established in the late 1950’s.  Our goal is to promote competitive 18-hole play for ladies and to promote friendship and camaraderie.  We have various formats of play each week and Match Play in the month of July. First day of league play is April 14.  For more information on the Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League, please choose that tab at the top of the page.


Thursday Night Late Swingers League – This league was established in 1980 to promote and support women’s golf in and around Frankfort.  Our league's goal is to have fun while playing golf. This league is was originally designed for working women to play 9-holes each Thursday evening; however, everyone is invited to play. 

First night of league play is May 6.  For more information on the Late Swingers League, please choose that tab at the top of the page.


Players are welcome to play in both leagues if so desired. 


All females ages 12 and over are eligible to join.  Females under 12 must have permission from the Director of Golf before being accepted into the league.

NOTE:  You can join either or both of the leagues at any time during the season.

Haunting on the Hill                                                                      

October 3, 2020

Total Participants:   51                                                                 

                                                                       

Name                                                           Group Hdcp   Gross    Net                       

L. Moore/Shipp/Halasek/Dawson                   10.25            157     135                

Britton/Tracey/Ferguson/Paul                           11.5            161     139    1st

Pilcher/Bibro/Wilhoyte/C.Nelson                      14.5            169     146    2nd

Reynolds/Wash/R. Moore                                17               175      142    3rd

Pyles/Johnson/Terrell/Goins                            18               163      136    Good Sportsman

Hampton/Wiard/Goins/Redmon                      18.25          173      143                

Prather/Wooldridge/Srutowski/Thompson       18.5           176      148                

Wigglesworth/Hilen/Hinkle/Frye                       21.25         179      133                

Rodgers/Lee/Anglin/Liebman                          22.25          174      138                

Kays/Payton/D.Nelson/McNeil                        22.75          168      128                

Abrams/McClellan/Ison/Shelton                      23.25          187      136                

Holbert/LeMaster/Wood/Bannister                  25.5            190      140                

Bates/Boyd/May/Lancaster                             37               195      121                

             

We had a great turnout of 13 teams with a total of 51 players.  Donations collected in the pro shop for the Markey Cancer Center totaled $630.        

2-Person Best Ball

September 19, 2020

1ST FLIGHT       3RD FLIGHT    
             
Becky Bibro 5 70   Melinda Holbert 22 71
Charlotte Nelson 10     Lisa Frye 28  
  7.5       25  
             
Linda Moore 9 67   Glenda Abrams 25 69
Brenda Shipp 9     Stacey McClellan 28  
  9       26.5  
             
Connie Goins 4 66   Barb Terrell 22 74
Charlotte Pyles 15      2nd   PJ Johnson 33  
  9.5       27.5  
             
Teresa Prather  8 64   Cathy Kays 25 69
Natalie Srutowski 18       1st   Dusty Nelson 30  
  13       27.5  
             
Natalie Britton 11 67   Lee Ann May 32 66
Terry Tracey 15     Jill Lancaster 35       1st
  13       33.5  
             
Connie Wiard  11 70   Alicia Boyd 39 67
Rose Caudle 20     Leigh Ann Bates 42      2nd
  15.5       40.5  
             
2ND FLIGHT             
Aggie Hampton 10 63        
Susan Goins 24      1st        
  17          
             
Kim Wooldridge 13 68        
Susan Spoonamore 21          
  17          
             
Julie Dawson 15 73        
Jenny Bannister 23          
  19          
             
Janice Anglin 18 70          
Shirley Rodgers 21          
  19.5          
             
Tammy McMichael 18 75        
Esther Wilhoyte 22          
  20          
             
Billie Lee 24 66        
Billie Robinson 24      2nd        
  24          
             
Sherry Ison 22 72        
Sue Wood 26          
  24          

Ladies Club Championship

Forty-three ladies played on 8/29/20

 

The Anne Coleman North Award is given each year to a lady who is 55 or older who has the low net score of the tournament.  Anne was a charter member of the Wednesday Ladies Day League and was a great supporter of women’s golf.  This award was established in 1998 after Anne was killed in an automobile accident in December 1997.  This year’s recipients are Connie Goins and Donna McNeil.

 

Championship Flight

 

 

 

 

Name

HDCP

Gross

Net

 

Hodge, Lesa

3

79

76

1st

Paul, Carolyn

3

77

74

2nd

Purvis, Tara

3

84

81

 

Bibro, Becky

4

82

78

 

Goins, Connie

4

74

70

EVEN PAR

Prather, Teresa

8

87

79

Eagle on 9

Halasek, Judy

9

83

74

 

McNeil, Donna

9

79

70

 

Moore, Linda

9

80

71

 

Hampton, Aggie

10

86

76

 

Shipp, Brenda

10

88

78

 

1st FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

Britton, Natalie

11

90

79

 

Wiard, Connie

11

87

76

 

Tracey, Terry

13

91

78

 

Wooldridge, Kim

13

86

73

 

Dawson, Julie

16

93

77

 

Clark, Tara

17

99

82

 

Ferguson, Carol

17

99

82

 

Reynolds, Barbara

17

94

77

SCP

Srutowski, Natalie

18

100

82

 

Wash, Debbie

18

101

83

 

2nd FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

Rodgers, Shirley

22

104

82

 

Spoonamore, Susan

22

95

73

 

Bannister, Jenny

23

101

78

 

Kays, Cathy

23

107

84

 

Robinson, Billie

23

98

75

SCP

Wilhoyte, Esther

23

109

86

 

Goins, Susan

24

113

89

 

Holbert, Melinda

24

99

75

 

Abrams, Glenda

25

106

81

 

Lee, Billie

25

108

83

 

3rd FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

McClellan, Stacey

27

103

76

 

Wood, Sue

27

104

77

SCP

Frye, Lisa

28

101

73

 

LeMaster, Jill

28

105

77

 

Payton, Carol

28

107

79

 

Rhodes, Mary

28

117

89

 

May, LeeAnn

32

120

88

 

Nelson, Dusty

32

105

73

 

Bates, Leigh Ann

42

126

84

 

Warren, Merrilee

42

136

94

 

Oak, Kathy

44

121

77

 

Dennis, Kathy

48

DNF

 

 

Juniper Hill Ladies Golf Club

Results for 8/1 and 8/2, 2020 - LOW GROSS/LOW NET

Number of Participants: 48

 

NAME

HDCP

GROSS

NET

 

 

Tara Purvis

2

83

81

 

1ST

Cherie Stivers

2

79

77

 

2ND

Becky Bibro

5

77

72

 

 

Donna McNeil

8

96

88

 

 

Teresa Prather

8

88

80

 

 

Charlotte Nelson

9

89

80

 

 

Brenda Shipp

10

86

76

 

 

Connie Wiard

10

86

76

 

 

Natalie Britton

11

86

75

 

 

Aggie Hampton

11

89

78

 

 

Phyllis Marshall

12

89

77

 

 

Kim Wooldridge

12

91

79

 

 

Adisyn Fox

13

DNF

 

 

 

Terry Tracey

14

96

82

 

 

Robin Moore

15

87

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Ferguson

16

97

81

 

 

Debbie Wash

17

98

81

 

 

Tara Clark

18

89

71

SCP

 

Julie Dawson

18

96

78

 

 

Tammy McMichael

18

89

71

 

 

Barbara Reynolds

18

102

84

 

 

Natalie Srutowski

18

102

84

 

 

Jenny Bannister

22

105

83

 

 

Lori Elder

22

103

81

 

 

Susan Goins

22

107

85

 

 

Cathy Kays

22

102

80

 

 

Glenda Abrams

23

104

81

 

 

Susan Spoonamore

23

96

73

SCP

 

Esther Wilhoyte

23

104

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melinda Holbert

24

97

73

 

 

Stacey McClellan

27

116

89

 

 

Sue Wood

27

108

81

 

 

Lisa Frye

28

102

74

 

 

Carol Payton

28

107

79

 

 

Jill LeMaster

29

106

77

 

 

Dusty Nelson

32

110

78

 

 

Jill Lancaster

35

115

80

 

 

LeeAnn May

35

115

80

 

 

Karen Thompson

35

121

86

 

 

Kathy Oak

45

135

90

 

 

Kathy Dennis

48

183

135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Moore (W)

0

78

78

 

 

Ruth Hinkle (W)

21

97

76

 

 

PJ Johnson (W)

33

136

103

 

 

Fran Terhune (W)

33

115

82

 

 

Until further notice for league play - all bunkers are GUR (Ground Under Repair).  You may either play your ball as it lies from the ground under repair or take free relief. To take relief, you must find the nearest point of complete relief from the ground under repair and drop your original ball or another ball away from the ground under repair and within one club-length of that point not nearer the hole (see Rule 16.1).

Wednesday Ladies Day Away Play

Wheatley GC – 25 ladies played on 10/9/19

 

1st Flight

1st LG – Brenda Shipp

2nd LG – Linda Moroe

1st LN – Barbara Reynolds AND Low Putts

2nd LN – Charlotte Pyles

 

2nd Flight

1st LG – Sherry Ison AND Low Putts

2nd LG – Billie Robinson

1st LN – Jill LeMaster

2nd LN – Pat House (SCP)

 

Golf? What golf? It was all about the pie!

                                                  Haunting on the Hill - 10/5/19

 

We had 47 ladies who participated in the Haunting on the Hill golf tournament yesterday.  Unfortunately Phyllis Marshall had to withdraw from the tournament when she was hit by a golf ball while we were on the putting green having our group picture made.  She went to the hospital and had some tests run but was released.  Phyllis is pretty sore but resting at home.  Keep her in your thoughts and prayers. 

Many thanks to Charlotte Pyles, PJ Johnson and others who helped collect money, brought food and helped with the tournament.  Thanks to Charlotte for our group picture!

 

1st Low Gross: 162 - $15 each

Linda Moore

Becky Bibro

Lisa Brewer

Julie Dawson

 

1st Low Net:  115 - $15 each

Leigh Ann Bates

Alicia Boyd

Merri Lee Warren

Shelley Wood

 

2nd Low Gross: 167 - $12 each

Aggie Hampton

Connie Wiard

Susan Goins

Charlotte Nelson

 

2nd Low Net: 122 - $12 each

Donna McNeil

Barb Reynolds

Shirley Dukes

Janice Anglin

 

Good Sportsmanship Award: $5 each

Carla Tillett

Wanda Booth

Pat House

Fran Terhune

 

We had 39 ladies participate in the chip-in pot.   There were 3 chip-ins resulting in $6.50 each:  Becky Bibro - #2, Shirley Dukes - #5, and Charlotte Nelson - #11.  We collected $62 in the 50/50 pot, and the winner was Jill LeMaster. 

 

Scores will be entered into the GHIN system for you.  Winnings can be collected at the Pro Shop.

 

We are continuing to collect items for the Simon House through Saturday, October 12th.   Attached is a list of items on their wish list.  If you want to make a monetary donation, please make checks payable to The Simon House and leave at the Pro Shop or contact Shirley Rodgers, 502-229-5665, or Linda Moore, 502-545-2166.  There are boxes in the back room for other items to be donated.

 

Shirley, Linda and Brenda

In an effort to give back to our community, JHLGC ladies donated $500 and miscellaneous items and gift cards for the Simon House.  Members of the Club, Linda Moore, Shirley Rodgers and Billie Robinson recently presented these items to Simon House Executive Director,  Rachelle Foley, and Lindsay Raisor, AmeriCorps Economic Empowerment Corps Member.    Pictured from L to R – Linda Moore, Billie Robinson, Rachelle Foley, Lindsay Raisor and Shirley Rodgers.  The Simon House is a nonprofit organization that provides housing and other services to homeless women who are pregnant or have children.  In collaboration with other agencies, it provides a safe, stable and  healthy environment that encourages, educates, and empowers clients to become self-sufficient and productive members of our community and the larger society.  Additionally, the Simon House provides services to other extremely low income families in an effort to avert them from experiencing the trauma of homelessness.  For more information, visit their website at: http://www.simonhouseonline.org/

Team  Handicap                   Name     Team  Handicap           Name
               
Green 11    Becky Bibro     Yellow 11    Brenda Shipp
  12    Linda Moore       13    Connie Wiard
               
Green 13    Teresa Prather     Yellow 14    Aggie Hampton
  14    Donna McNeil       15    Charlotte Nelson
               
Green 16    Kim Wooldridge     Yellow 18    Natalie Britton
  21    Debbie Wash       19    Terry Tracey
               
Green 24    Barb Reynolds     Yellow 24    Natalie Srutowski
  26    Jane Breidert       25    Susan Goins
               
Green 26    Glenda Abrams     Yellow 26    Carol Ferguson
  28    Sherry Ison       28    Billie Robinson
               
Green 29    Norma Wigglesworth     Yellow 29    Susan Spoonamore
  30    Billie Lee       30    Melinda Holbert
               
Green 32    Cathy Kays     Yellow 34    Sue Wood
  36    Janice Anglin       36    Carla Tillett
               
Green 37    Lee Ann May     Yellow 39    Pat House
  42    Jill Lancaster       40    Anne Hilen
               
Green 32    Carol Wiard (WC)     Yellow 38    Leigh Ann Bates (WC)
  45    Wanda Booth       40    PJ Johnson (WC)
               
               

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Linda Moore for winning The Juniper on August 21.  It's been 10 years since one of our own won this invitational tournament.  It was a hard fight though!  She, Aggie Hampton and Sherrie Durham all shot 82 and had to go into a playoff on hole #1.  Linda won that playoff hole. 

2019 Ladies Club Championship Results

The 2019 winner is Emilie HIllCongratulations Emilie!

 

Forty-eight ladies participated in this year’s club championship. 

 

The Anne Coleman North Award is given each year to a lady who is 55 or older who has the low net score of the tournament.  Anne was a charter member of the Wednesday Ladies Day League and was a great supporter of women’s golf.  This award was established in 1998 after Anne was killed in an automobile accident in December 1997. 

This year’s recipients is Jill LeMaster!

 

 

Handicap

Day 1

Day 2

Gross

Net

Results

Championship Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emilie Hill

4

71

73

144

136

1st Low Gross

Lesa Hodge

8

80

77

157

141

2nd  Low Gross

Becky Bibro

15

81

76

157

127

1st Low Net

Aggie Hampton

15

82

81

163

133

2nd Low Net

Tara Purvis

7

80

81

161

147

 

Teresa Prather

14

81

83

164

136

 

Brenda Shipp

14

86

78

164

136

 

Donna McNeil

16

83

83

166

134

 

Linda Moore

13

82

86

168

142

 

Charlotte Nelson

15

82

86

168

138

 

Connie Wiard

14

89

91

180

152

 

1st Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natalie Britton

19

85

86

171

133

1st Low Gross

Kim Wooldridge

17

88

85

173

139

2nd Low Gross

Lisa Brewer

23

87

94

181

135

1st Low Net

Robin Moore

19

88

87

175

137

2nd Low Net

Terry Tracey

20

98

87

180

140

 

Phyllis Marshall

18

88

94

182

146

 

Natalie Srutowski

23

97

89

186

140

 

Debbie Wash

21

92

100

192

150

 

Carol Ferguson

25

94

101

195

145

 

2nd Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adisyn Fox

26

88

90

178

126

1st Low Gross

Tammy McMichael

26

94

90

184

132

2nd Low Gross

Shirley Rodgers

27

92

93

185

131

1st Low Net

Barbara Reynolds

26

89

98

187

135

2nd Low Net (SCP)

Tara Clark

26

89

98

187