JUNIPER HILL LADIES GOLF CLUB
JUNIPER HILL LADIES GOLF CLUB

ANNOUNCEMENTS

NEXT JHLGC EVENT

 

HAUNTING ON THE HILL

OCTOBER 6

 

Lunch provided at 11:30, shotgun start at 1.  Make your own foursome.

 

2018 Ladies Club Championship Results

The 2018 winner is Tara Purvis!  Congratulations Tara!

 

Forty-five ladies participated in this year’s club championship. 

 

The Anne Coleman North Award is given each year to a lady who is 55 or older who has the low net score of the tournament.  Anne was a charter member of the Wednesday Ladies Day League and was a great supporter of women’s golf.  This award was established in 1998 after Anne was killed in an automobile accident in December 1997. 

This year’s recipients are Charlotte Nelson AND Pauline Carr-Johnson!

 

 

Handicap

Day 1

Day 2

Gross

Net

Putts

Results

Championship Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tara Purvis

8

75

79

154

138

64

1st Low Gross

Lesa Hodge

9

79

80

159

141

72

2nd  Low Gross

Charlotte Nelson

17

80

88

168

134

61

1st Low Net

Connie Wiard

18

85

87

172

136

65

2nd Low Net

Brenda Shipp

13

86

81

167

141

63

Low Putts

Teresa Prather

12

79

87

166

142

69

 

Aggie Hampton

13

88

83

171

145

70

 

Donna McNeil

15

85

88

173

143

64

 

Linda Moore

13

85

91

176

150

66

 

Becky Bibro

14

92

84

176

148

70

 

Natalie Britton

19

89

89

178

140

69

 

Phyllis Marshall

19

93

88

181

143

67

 

Kim Wooldridge

16

92

90

182

150

66

 

1st Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Moore

22

89

90

179

135

66

1st Low Gross

Julie Dawson

23

98

93

191

145

68

2nd Low Gross

Debbie Wash

22

88

99

187

143

67

1st Low Net

Susan Goins

25

97

98

195

145

62

2nd Low Net

Barbara Reynolds

24

95

99

194

146

65

Low Putts

Lisa Brewer

22

92

102

194

150

69

 

Terry Tracey

21

99

98

197

155

67

 

Billie Robinson

26

100

101

201

149

69

 

Karen Pilcher

26

101

100

201

149

71

 

Glenda Abrams

26

99

102

201

149

75

 

Pam Rhodes

24

98

103

201

153

70

 

Carol Ferguson

24

107

94

201

153

73

 

Shelby Smith

22

109

94

203

159

72

 

Jenny Bannister

27

113

97

210

156

77

 

2nd Flight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Savannah Salchi

31

86

98

184

122

67

1st Low Gross

Elizabeth Coleman

29

95

102

197

139

67

2nd Low Gross

Susan Spoonamore

29

98

95

193

135

71

1st Low Net

Tammy McMichael

28

99

100

199

143

81

2nd Low Net

Shirley Rodgers

29

100

102

202

144

62

Low Putts

Cathy Kays

30

101

102

203

143

69

 

Melinda Holbert

34

110

101

211

143

72

 

Shirley Dukes

34

108

108

216

148

67

 

Sue Wood

34

105

111

216

148

67

 

Stacey McClellan

33

108

112

220

154

85

 

Karen Jones

45

114

111

225

147

81

 

Jill Lancaster

48

127

113

240

162

80

 

Jill LeMaster

34

104

70

~

~

~

 

3rd Flight (played from Wildcat tees)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pauline Carr-Johnson

42

94

95

189

117

69

1st Low Gross

Carla Tillett

40

94

99

193

123

75

1st Low Net

PJ Johnson

54

119

121

240

146

80

Low Putts

Carol Wiard

47

109

69

~

~

~

 

Nancy Furnish

45

110

71

~

~

~

 

  

Pauline Carr-Johnson won the 50/50 on Saturday and Aggie Hampton won it on Sunday. 

 

Closest to the Pin on Saturday for First Flight on #3 was Lisa Brewer, for all Flights on #6 was Teresa Prather, for Championship Flight on #10 was Donna McNeil, and for Second and Third Flights on #17 was Elizabeth Coleman.

 

There were 3 chip-ins on Sunday: PJ Johnson #15, Terry Tracey #13 and Shirley Dukes on #9. 

 

Skins were as follows: Championship Flight: #1-Donna McNeil, #4 & 17-Phyllis Marshall, #11-Teresa Prather, and #15 Lesa Hodge; 1st Flight: #9-Jenny Bannister, #5-Julie Dawson, #1-Glenda Abrams, #6 & 11-Robin Moore, #4-Barbara Reynolds, and #13-Lisa Brewer; Second Flight: #6-Shirley Dukes, #1 & 7-Savannah Salchli, #15-Shirley Rodgers, #17-Elizabeth Coleman, #18-Tammy McMichael, and #5 & 10-Susan Spoonamore.

 

The par drawing  winner, for First through Third Flights, was Robin Moore.  The birdie drawing winner, for all Flights, was Donna McNeil.  Sunday all players that their tee shot stayed on the #6 green were included in another drawing with the winners being Teresa Prather, Shirley Dukes, Cathy Kays, and Connie Wiard.

JHLGC Color Game - Results

44 ladies played on 8/4/18 for a total of 11 teams

First

 

 

Second

 

 

Third

 

 

Donna McNeil

16

 

Julie Dawson

23

 

Terry Tracey

22

 

Susan Goins

27

 

Robin Moore

25

 

Glenda Abrams

28

 

Susan Spoonamore

30

 

Shirley Dukes

35

 

Stacey McClellan

34

 

Wanda Booth

39

 

Margaret Hanly

35

 

Dusty Nelson

38

 

 

112

 

 

118

 

 

122

 

Team Score:  94

28

66

Team Score: 96

29.5

66.5

Team Score: 99

30.5

68.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aggie Hampton

14

 

Phyllis Marshall

19

 

Kim Wooldridge

16

 

Carl Ferguson

23

 

Cheryl Copley

26

 

Tammy McMichael

27

 

Tara Clark

29

 

Sue Wood

33

 

Esther Wilhoyte

30

 

Fran Terhune

44

 

Pauline Carr-Johnson

38

 

Karen Jones

39

 

 

110

 

 

116

 

 

112

 

Team Score: 97

27.5

69.5

Team Score: 100

29

71

Team Score: 99

28

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Becky Bibro

14

 

Charlotte Pyles

21

 

Natalie Britton

21

 

Billie Lee

26

 

Pam Rhodes

24

 

Billie Robinson

26

 

Elizabeth Coleman

30

 

Addisyn Fox

34

 

Melinda Holbert

34

 

Jill Lancaster

42

 

Mary Rhodes

39

 

Ruth Hinkle

29

 

 

112

 

 

118

 

 

120

 

Team Score: 100

28

72

Team Score: 101

29.5

71.5

Team Score: 104

30

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teresa Prather

13

 

Charlotte Nelson

18

 

 

 

 

Barbara Terrell

28

 

Shirley Rodgers

26

 

 

 

 

Cathy Kays

28

 

Dawn Redmon

33

 

 

 

 

Jill LeMaster

35

 

Carla Tillett

38

 

 

 

 

 

104

 

 

115

 

 

 

 

Team Score: 101

25

75

Team Score: 107

28.75

78.25

 

 

 

Skins: Charlotte Nelson #13, Donna McNeil #15, Kim Wooldridge #14, Cathy Kays #15, Cheryl Copley #1, Glenda Abrams, #3, Tammy McMichael #12, Tara Clark #16, Robin Moore #4 & 6, Adisyn Fox #7 & 15, Dawn Redmon #14, Shirley Dukes #4, Stacy McClellan #9, Karen Jones #5, 17 & 18, Pauline Carr-Johnson # 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 & 11, Wanda Booth #3 & 12. 

 

Wanda Booth won the 50/50 pot.

 

 

 

 

Connie Goins shot even par (74) during the Wednesday Ladies Day League on July 11, 2018.  Way to go Connie, you rock!

2018 Mixed Member-Member Results

35 teams braved the inclement (to say the least) weather on July 21 & 22

 

Division 1

1st: Jim Beirne & Robin Moore

2nd: BJ Hurst & Julie Dawson

3rd: Harold Moore & Linda Moore

4th: Kevin & Brenda Shipp

5th: Brad Reynolds & Susan Goins

Segment winners:

1st: Hurst/Dawson & Jon Wiard & Debbie Wash

2nd: Beirne/Moore

3rd: Wally Fawbush & Pam Rhodes

4th: Mark Harrod & Ally Harrod & Hurst/Dawson

 

Division 2

1st: Ricky May & Esther Wilhoyte

2nd: Scott Tippett & Cathy Kays

3rd: Bob Tillett & Sue Wood

4th: Richard Estes & Becky Myers

5th: Larry & Shirley Dukes

Segment winners:

1st: Jimmy & Rose Caudle

2nd: May/Wilhoyte

3rd: May/Wilhoyte & Raymond Casey & Melinda Holbert

4th: May/Wilhoyte

2018 Mixed Member-Member Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [208.8 KB]

RED/WHITE/BLUE RESULTS

JULY 4, 2018

First Flight

HCP

Gross

Net

Placement

Cloud, Elaine

11

89

78

 

Prather, Teresa

13

85

72

 

Goins, Connie

14

78

64

1st Low Gross

Shipp, Brenda

14

86

72

 

McNeil, Donna

15

84

69

2nd Low Gross

Halasek, Judy

15

89

74

 

Bibro, Becky

16

93

77

 

Moore, Linda

18

88

70

 

Wooldridge, Kim

18

85

67

1st Low Net

Wentz, Denise

19

94

75

 

Nelson, Charlotte

19

98

79

 

Britton, Natalie

20

90

70

2nd Low Net (SCP)

Second Flight

HCP

Gross

Net

Placement

Wash, Debbie

21

96

75

2nd Low Gross

Smith, Shelby

21

110

89

 

Tracy, Terry

21

100

79

 

Srutowski, Natalie

22

106

84

 

Strange, Joanna

22

94

72

1st Low Net

Coleman, Teresa

22

105

83

 

Shelton, Sandra

24

107

83

 

Reynolds, Barbara

25

103

78

 

Moore, Robin

25

102

77

 

Ferguson, Carol

26

93

67

1st Low Gross

Caudle, Rose

28

101

73

 

McMichael, Tammy

28

101

73

2nd Low Net (SCP)

Third Flight

HCP

Gross

Net

Placement

Pilcher, Karen

29

108

79

 

Nicholas, Vicky

29

107

78

 

Abrams, Glenda

30

110

80

 

Clark, Tara

30

108

78

 

Terrell, Barbara

30

DNF

DNF

 

Spoonamore, Susan

30

118

88

 

Kays, Cathy

30

107

77

2nd Low Net

Wilhoyte, Esther

31

110

79

 

Coleman, Elizabeth

31

106

75

2nd Low Gross

Elder, Lori

31

98

67

1st Low Gross (SCP)

Elder, Madison

31

98

67

1st Low Net

Fourth Flight

HCP

Gross

Net

Placement

Bannister, Jenny

32

99

67

1st Low Gross

McClellan, Stacey

33

106

73

 

Graves, Lisa

35

104

69

2nd Low Gross

LeMaster, Jill

36

105

69

 

Tillett, Carla

39

122

83

 

Dukes, Shirley

39

102

63

1st Low Net

Fox, Adisyn

41

108

67

2nd Low Net

Hinkle, Ruth

42

120

78

 

Furnish, Nancy

48

121

73

 

2018 Member/Member

50 ladies played June 30-July 1, 2018

FIRST FLIGHT

TEAM

HDCP

Seg 1

Seg 2

Day 1 Total

Seg 3

Seg 4

Day 2 Total

Final

 

Purvis, Tara

Reynolds, Barbara

8

24

26

28

54

70

30

100

154

1st/1st Calcutta

Moore, Linda

Britton, Natalie

16

20

28

27

55

68

32

100

155

2nd/2nd Calcutta

Hampton, Aggie

Wiard, Connie

15

17

30

30

60

66

32

98

158

T-3rd/T-3rd Calcutta

Bibro, Becky

Pilcher, Karen

16

28

28

30

58

69

31

100

158

T-3rd/T-3rd Calcutta

Harrod, Allison

Goins, Susan

14

27

27.75

32.75

60.5

70.5

31

101.5

162

 

Prather, Teresa

Wooldridge, Kim

13

18

29.25

30.25

59.5

74.5

29

103.5

163

 

Caudle, Rose

Cloud, Elaine

27

11

27.5

33.5

61

71

31

102

163

 

Dawson, Julie

Halasek, Judy

22

15

30.75

34.75

65.5

66.5

34

100.5

166

 

Mathews, Marcie

Trigg, Judy

20

20

28

31

59

76

32

108

167

 

Ferguson, Carol

Tracey, Terry

24

20

27

32

59

78

34

112

171

 

McNeil, Donna

Clark, Tara

10

29

29.25

35.25

64.5

78.5

31.5

110

174.5

 

SECOND FLIGHT

Elder, Lori

Elder, Madison

31

32

22.25

29.25

51.5

62.5

28

90.5

142

1st

Moore, Robin

Fox, Adisyn

24

44

21.5

30.5

52

70

27

97

148

2nd/1st Calcutta

Hinkle, Ruth

Johnson, PJ

42

54

26.25

31.25

57.5

69.6

28.5

98

155.5

3rd

Rodgers, Susan

Brewer, Lisa

32

23

26.25

32.25

58.5

70.5

27

97.5

156

4th/2nd Calcutta

Rodgers, Shirley

Liebman, Karen

26

30

23

33

56

70

31

101

157

3rd Calcutta

McMichael, Tammy

Goins, Lisa

28

30

27.5

30.5

58

68

32

100

158

4th Calcutta

Spoonamore, Susan

Strange, Joanna

28

23

26.25

32.25

58.5

68.5

33.5

102

160.5

 

Lancaster, Jill

Tillett, Carla

51

38

23.50

32.50

56

79

26

105

161

 

Bannister, Jenny

LeMaster, Jill

31

37

24

38

62

70

30.5

100.5

162.5

 

Nicholas, Vicky

Holbert, Melinda

29

36

26.75

33.75

60.5

71.5

33.5

105

165.5

 

Kays, Cathy

Pyles, Charlotte

31

23

25.5

31.5

57

78

34.5

112.5

169.5

 

Hanly, Margaret

Dukes, Shirley

35

34

27.75

34.75

62.5

73.5

34.5

108

170.5

 

Rhoads, Trina

Rhodes, Pam

28

22

29.5

37.5

67

68

36

104

171

 

Abrams, Glenda

McClellan, Stacey

28

31

27.25

34.25

61.5

75.5

34.5

11

172.5

 

First Flight/Segment Winners

Seg. 1 – Purvis/Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg. 2 – Moore/Britton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg 3 – Hampton/Wiard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg 4 – Prather/Wooldridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Flight/Segment Winners

Seg 1 – Moore/Fox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg 2 – Elder/Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg 3 – Elder/Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seg 4 – Lancaster/Tillett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Frankfort City Championship

20 ladies played June 23-24

 

Congratulations Emilie Hill! 

 

Championship Flight

1st LG – Emilie Hill

2nd LG – Natalie Thomas

1st LN – Teresa Prather

2nd LN – Charlotte Nelson (SCP)

 

1st Flight

1st LG – Natalie Britton (SCP)

2nd LG – Robin Moore (SCP)

1st LN – Barbara Reynolds

2nd LN – Susan Spoonamore

 

Name

Handicap

Saturday

Sunday

Gross

Net

Championship Flight

Emilie Hill, 1st LG

10

76

78

154

134

Teresa Prather, 1st LN

13

85

82

167

141

Natalie Thomas, 2nd LG

11

85

86

171

149

Charlotte Nelson, 2nd LN (SCP)

19

90

90

180

142

Donna McNeil

10

85

89

174

154

Becky Bibro

16

91

86

177

145

Phyllis Marshall

19

88

92

180

142

Kim Wooldridge

18

93

91

184

148

Ally Harrod

14

87

98

185

157

Linda Moore

16

101

89

190

158

First Flight

Natalie Britton, 1st LG (SCP)

20

96

92

188

148

Barbara Reynolds, 1st LN

24

93

95

188

140

Robin Moore, 2nd LG

24

96

93

189

141

Susan Spoonamore, 2nd LN

28

101

100

201

145

Julie Dawson

22

92

97

189

145

Lisa Brewer

23

95

101

196

150

Karen Pilcher

28

103

108

211

155

Billie Robinson

25

113

100

213

163

Adisyn Fox

39

122

103

225

147

Shirley Dukes

34

118

120

238

170

 

 

 

 

Teresa Prather won the 2018 Senior Ladies City Championship title.

Flighted Stroke Play

40 ladies played on 6/16/18

 

1st Flight

1st LG – Teresa Prather

2nd LG – Brenda Shipp

1st LN – Kim Wooldridge

2nd LN – Natalie Britton

 

2nd Flight

1st LG – Barbara Reynolds

2nd LG – Charlotte Pyles

1st LN – Trinta Cox

2nd LN – Trina Rhoads

 

3rd Flight

1st LG – Jenny Bannister

2nd LG – Lori Elder

1st LN – Barbara Terrell

2nd LN – Cathy Kays

 

4th Flight

1st LG – Melinda Holbert

2nd LG – Lisa Graves

1st LN – Jill LeMaster

2nd LN – Adisyn Fox

 

5th Flight

1st LG – Ruth Hinkle

2nd LG – Gina Vaile-Nelson

1st LN – Wanda Booth (SCP)

2nd LN – Nancy Furnish

 

Division 1 Skins: Kim Wooldrige #1, Becky Bibro #4, Robin Moore #7, and Charlotte Nelson #11.

Division 2 Skins: Stacey McClellen #5, Jenny Bannister #9, Lisa Graves #11, Lisa Goins #12, and Barbara Terrell #18.

Division 3 Skins: Ruth Hinkle #3, Gina Vaile-Nelson #5, Nancy Furnish #8 and #11, and Jill Lancaster #18.

2-Person Low Net Results

46 ladies (23 teams) played on May 26th.

 

First Flight:

1st-Julie Dawson/Judy Halasek

2nd-Linda Moore/Brenda Shipp

3rd-Becky Bibro/Karen Pilcher

tie 4th-Donna McNeil/Tara Clark and Charlotte Nelson/Janie Breidert.   

 

Second Flight:

1st-Fran Terhune/Wanda Booth

2nd-Carla Tillett/Nancy Furnish

3rd-Barbara Terrell/Joanna Strange

tie 4th-Donna Grimes/Aggie Hampton and Debbie Wash/Carol Wiard.

 

Division 1 skins: Donna McNeil #1, Tara Purvis #6 and 16, Aggie Hampton #10, Charlotte Nelson #13, Joanna Strange #15, and Whitney Hines #18.

Division 2 skins:  Karen Pilcher #1, Melinda Holbert #2, Tara Clark #4 (first birdie) and #9 (first eagle), Barbara Terrell #5 and 14, Esther Wilhoyte #7 and 17.

Division 3 skins:  Carla Tillett #2, 5, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17; Nancy Furnish #1, and 14; and Carol Wiard #3 amd 8.  Winnings may be picked up at the Pro Shop.

Juniper Cup Standings - 5-17-18

Black Team (Bunker Babes) - 200

Pink Team and Red Team (tie) - 162.5

Green Team - 125

Blue Team - 100

Juniper Cup Kick-off Results

35 ladies played on 5/12/18

 

Division 1

1st Low Gross – Teresa Prather – Black Team (Bunker Babes)

2nd Low Gross – Natalie Britton - Black Team (Bunker Babes)

3rd Low Gross – Becky Bibro – Green Team

1st Low Net – Cheryl Copley – N/A

2nd Low Net – Glenda Abrams – Blue Team

3rd Low Net – Shelby Smith – Pink Team

 

Division 2

1st Low Gross – Tammy McMichael – Green Team

2nd Low Gross – Cathy Kays – Pink Team

3rd Low Gross – Madison Elder – Black Team (Bunker Babes)

1st Low Net – Lisa Goins – Red Team

2nd Low Net – Lori Elder – Red Team

3rd Low Net – Tara Clark – Red Team

 

50/50 Winner – Tammy McMichael

 

Chip-in pot – Karen Pilcher

 

Skins/Division 1: Pam Rhodes #11; Barbara Reynodls #10; Karen Pilcher #9; Teresa Prather, #4, 5 & 16;

Becky Bibro #3

Skins/Division 2: Carla Tillett #3; Madison Elder #11 & 18; Tammy McMichael #7 & 9; Jenny Bannister #13 & 17; Esther Wilhoyte #16.

JHLGC Kick-off Scramble

62 ladies played on 4/29/18

 

1st Flight                              Gross    Net        Hdcp

 

Connie Wiard                     66           51.33     14.66     1st Gross

Aggie Hampton

Whitney Hines

 

Teresa Prather                  68           51.5        16.5        2nd Gross

Kim Wooldridge

Donna McNeil

Joanna Strange

 

Elaine Cloud                       68           48.5        19.5        1st Net

Rose Caudle

Paula Wells

Denise Wentz

 

Charlotte Pyles                  71           49.25     21.75     2nd Net

Barbara Terrell

Michele Brown

Connie Goins

 

Brenda Shipp                     69           52           17

Linda Moore

Judy Halasek

Julie Dawson

 

Pam Rhodes                       76           49.5        26.5

Lisa Goins

Trina Rhodes                    

Tammy McMichael

 

Karen Pilcher                      77           53           24

Becky Bibro

Esther Wilhoyte

Billie Robinson

 

Charlotte Nelson              80           54.5        25.5

Anne Hilen

Shirley Wilhoite

Kitty Werner

 

2nd Flight

 

Natalie Srutowski             73           41.25     31.75     1st Gross

Susan Spoonamore

Savannah Salchi

Merri Lee Warren

 

Melinda Holbert               77           48           29           2nd Gross

Sue Wood

Rhoda Shaw

Lisa Brewer

 

Carla Tillett                         77           38           39           1st Net

Wanda Booth

Jill Lancaster

Sarah Wilding

 

Ruth Hinkle                         79           42.75     36.25     2nd Net

PJ Johnson

Lori Elder

Madison Elder

 

Julie Ryan                            78           49.75     28.25

Terry Tracey

Carol Ferguson

Becky Myers

 

Jill LeMaster                       79           43           36

Jenny Bannister

Alicia Boyd

Natalie Johnson

 

Glenda Abrams                 82           51.25     30.75

Stacey McClellan

Audie Rodgers

Donna Grimes

 

Dusty Nelson                     84           48           36

Cathy Kays

Nancy Furnish

2018 JHLGC Officers:

Co-Chairs: Sue Wood and Barbara Reynolds

Tournament Chair: Donna McNeil

Handicap Chair: Charlotte Pyles

Secretary/Treasurer: Jenny Bannister

 

JHLGC 2018 Meeting Dates

 

March 13 @ 5:30 p.m. @ Juniper Hill Golf Course clubhouse. Organizational meeting.

October 7 @ 5:30 p.m. @ Juniper Hill Golf Course clubhouse.

2018 JHLGC membership form.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [341.3 KB]
2017 Fall Meeting Minutes.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [79.2 KB]
JHLGC TREASURER'S REPORT 2017.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [70.2 KB]

The Handicap Committee wants to remind everyone that handicap fees need to be paid no later than March 29th in order to maintain an active handicap.  Any handicap not paid by that date must be inactivated in the system.  The scores are not deleted but it takes approximately 4 weeks to reactivate.

2018 Calendar/Tournament Schedule

Match Play and Ladies Club $10

All other events $5 unless otherwise marked

#

Date

Event

Assignment

Tee Times

1

April 29

JHLGC Kickoff – Scramble

MYOF

Shotgun: 1:30

 

May 10

DEADLINE FOR JUNIPER CUP TEAMS SIGN UP

 

 

2

May 12

Stroke Play and JUNIPER CUP TEAM KICKOF

Teams Assigned

Pot Luck: 11:30

Shotgun:   1:30

3

May 26

Stroke Play/2-person Low Net

MYOF

MOTT

4

June 16

Stroke Play/Flighted

MYOF

MOTT

  5                                                          Match Play – DEADLINE June 12

First Round: June 16 to July 1 (complete by end of day)

Flighted – Sign up in advance - $10 fee

MOTT

Second Round: Complete by end of day on July 15

Third Round: Complete by end of day on July 22

 

June 23-24

1Frankfort City Championship

(NOT a JHLGC event)

Flighted

Tee times assigned

6

June 30 & July 1

Women’s Member/Member ($15 entry fee)

Pick your partner-Flighted

Tee times assigned

7

July 4

Stroke Play: Red, White & Blue!

MYOF

MOTT

 

July 21 & 22

Mixed Member/Member ($15 entry fee)

(NOT a JHLGC event)

Pick your (male) partner

Tee times assigned

8

August 4

Stroke Play/Juniper Cup Teams

Teams Assigned

Shotgun: 8:30

 

August 15

The Juniper (NOT a JHLGC event)

Flighted

Shotgun: 9:00

 

September 7-9

Governor’s (NOT a JHLGC event)

 

 

9

September 15-16

Ladies Club Championship

Flighted - $10 fee

Tee times assigned

10

October 6

Team Event/Haunting on the Hill

MYOF

Lunch:   11:30

Shotgun: 1:30

 

MYOF – Make your own foursome

MOTT – Make own tee time

Formats are subject to change. Advance notice and instructions will be provided.

1The Frankfort City Championship is sponsored by JHGC Pro, Kirk Schooley. There are a limited number of participants allowed so be sure to sign up early. Handicap maximum is 36 for this event.

2018 Late Swingers officers:

League Co-Administrators: Barbara Reynolds

League Night Chair: Jill Lancaster

Special Events Chair: Donna McNeil

Secretary/Treasurer: Ruth Hinkle

Golf 101 Chair: Aggie Hampton & Connie Wiard

 

Late Swingers officially begins May 3, and the last day of play is September 27 with play and banquet. Late Swingers can begin play as early as 3 pm.

2018 Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League Officers

Chair:  Sue Wood

Co-Chair: Michele Brown

Secretary:  Carol Payton

Treasurer:  PJ Johnson

 

Wednesday Ladies Day League starts April 4. Make your own foursome. Meet at 9:30 and play begins at 10:00.

 

May begins the monthly format rotation: Flighted, ABCD, Make Your Own Foursome and Draw. Meet at 8:30 a.m., with play beginning at 9:00.

 

Last day of play is October 3 with scramble, awards and luncheon.

2018 Ladies Golf at Juniper Hill Golf Course

 

If you’re interested in taking up a new sport; new in town and looking to play golf with like-minded women; and/or would like to participate in the largest ladies golf league in the state, then please contact us regarding any or all of the information listed below.   There's something for everyone!

 

GOLF 101 - The introductory classes offers basic golf instruction from Kentucky Golf Professional, Kirk Schooley, Juniper Hill Golf Course.  These classes are highly recommended for the beginner as well as those that wish to refresh their skills.  Classes TBA.

 

Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League – This league was established in the late 1950’s.  Our goal is to promote competitive 18-hole play for ladies and to promote friendship and camaraderie.  We have various formats of play each week and Match Play in the month of July. First day of league play is April 4.  For more information on the Wednesday Ladies Day Golf League, please choose that tab at the top of the page.


Thursday Night Late Swingers League – This league was established in 1980 to promote and support women’s golf in and around Frankfort.  Our league's goal is to have fun while playing golf. This league is was originally designed for working women to play 9-holes each Thursday evening; however, everyone is invited to play. 

First night of league play is May 3.  For more information on the Late Swingers League, please choose that tab at the top of the page.


Players are welcome to play in both leagues if so desired. 


All females ages 12 and over are eligible to join.  Females under 12 must have permission from the Director of Golf before being accepted into the league.

NOTE:  You can join either or both of the leagues at any time during the season.

Simon House Donation. In an effort to give back to our community, ladies brought donations for the Simon House and collected $400 in cash and gift cards.  Pictured above (L to R)  Nancy Durham, Leah Cunningham, Simon House Case Manager, Renae Savage, Shenaaz Buppell, Simon House Executive Director, and Linda Moore, Juniper Hill Ladies Golf Club.

RACE for the 2017 Juniper Cup Winner - GANG GREEN!

Gang Green:                6572.5

Bunker Babes:             6555

Orange Crush:             6212.5

Blue Birdie Bombers:   5730

45 of the 76 Juniper Cup members played in the Haunting on the Hill.  Each team is evenly divided with 19 players.  The Yellow Bunker Babes had 14 to play, Gang Green had 13, Orange Crush had 10 and the Blue Birdie Bombers had 8.  The final results were extremely close with only 17.5 points separating bragging rights for the first and second place teams!  Drum roll please...  The 2017 Juniper Cup Team winners is team GANG GREEN with a score of 6,572.5 points.  CONGRATS LADIES! 

 

Gang Green: Jenny Bannister, Wanda Booth, Lisa Brewer, Natalie Britton, Tara Clark, Elizabeth Coleman, Carol Ferguson, Jordan Harrison, Melinda Holbert, Karen Jones, Donna McNeil-Captain, Robin Moore, Dusty Nelson, Vicky Nicholas, Shirley Rodgers, Savannah Salchli, Joanna Strange, Fran Terhune, and Connie Wiard. 

LtoR: Dusty Nelson, Melinda Holbert, Robin Moore, Connie Wiard, Wanda Booth, Fran Terhune, Donna McNeil, Tara Clark, Jordan Harris, Carol Ferguson, Natalie Britton and Joanna Strange.

The results are in!  56 ladies participated in the Haunting on the Hill Saturday, October 7th.  The 15 teams were divided into two flights based upon their average handicap.  The attached results indicate that the scores were extremely close. 
 
The first flight team winners were as follows:
1st low gross - Brenda Shipp, Linda Moore, Julie Dawson, and Charlotte Nelson. 
2nd low gross - Donna McNeil, Jordan Harris, Teresa Prather, and Kim Wooldridge.
1st low net - Elaine Cloud, Sandra Shelton, Rose Caudle, and Sherry Ison. 
2nd low net - Michele Brown, Charlotte Pyles, Barbara Terrell, and Connie Goins.
 
For the second flight teams the winners were as follows:
1st low gross - Barbara Reynolds, Debbie Wash, Robin Moore, and Adisyn Fox.
2nd low gross - Shirley Rodgers, Joanna Strange, Karen Liebman, and Billie Robinson.
1st low net - Cahty Kays, Dusty Nelson, and Carol Payton.
2nd low net - Sue Wood, Melinda Holbert, Anne Hilen, and Rhoda Shaw.
 
The winner of the 50/50 was Shirley Rodgers.  Closest to the pin winners were Robin Moore on #3, Carla Tillett on #6, Elaine Cloud on #10, and Julie Dawson on #17.  There were 8 chip-ins: Elaine Cloud, Debbie Wash, Kim Wooldridge and Billie Robinson on #10, Madison Elder on #12, Lee Ann May on #13 and Julie Dawson had two for holes 14 and 15.
Haunting results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [7.7 KB]
2017 Schooley Bucks.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [274.7 KB]
2016 Schooley Bucks.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [46.5 KB]
2015 Schooley Bucks.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [51.7 KB]

Juniper Cup Team Event - Results

Sunday, September 3, 2017

 

Championship Flight

1st – Emilie Hill                                   63                           Orange Crush

2nd – Tara Purvis                                69                           n/a

3rd – Becky Bibro                               72 (SCP)               Orange Crush

4th – Natalie Britton                           72 (SCP)               Gang Green

 

1st Flight

1st – Kim Wooldridge                         65                           Blue Birdie Bombers

2nd – Billie Robinson                        73                           Blue Birdie Bombers

3rd – Barbara Reynolds                    74                           Bunker Babes

4th – Joanna Strange                        75 (SCP)               Gang Green

 

2nd Flight

1st – Jordan Harris                            68                           Gang Green

2nd – Esther Wilhoyte                       70                           Bunker Babes

3rd – Audie Rodgers                         71                           Orange Crush

4th – Tammy McMichael                   76                           Blue Birdie Bombers

 

3rd Flight

1st – Madison Elder                          70                           Blue Birdie Bombers

2nd – Christine McGaughey            71                           n/a

3rd – Donna Grimes                         75 (SCP)               Bunker Babes

4th – Sherry White                             75 (SCP)               Orange Crush

 

4th Flight

1st – Ruth Hinkle                               66 (SCP)               Blue Birdie Bombers

2nd – LeeAnn May                             66                           Bunker Babes

Juniper Cup Team Event Results - 9-3-17.[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [121.1 KB]

JHLGC Color Game Results
60 ladies played on Sunday, August 6, 2017


First Flight:
1st - Tara Purvis, Debbie Wash, and Barbara Reynolds;
2nd - Terry Tracey, Julie Ryan, Natalie Britton, and Carol Ferguson;
3rd - Brenda Shipp, Linda Moore, Julie Dawson, and Lisa Brewer.


Second Flight:
1st - Lee Ann May, Tara Clark, Tammy McMichael, and Jill Lancaster;
Tie for 2nd - Donna McNeil, Jordan Harris, Leitha Harris, and Savannah Salchi; and the team of
Glenda Abrams, Stacy McClellan, Liz Smith, and Donna Grimes.


Chip-ins: Charlotte Nelson on 2, Leitha Harris on 4, Lee Ann May on 5, Lisa Brewer and Debbie Wash on 10, and Carol Ferguson on 11.


Susan Goins won $66.50 from the 50/50 pot.


Skins:
1st Flight
Teresa Prather - 17
Donna McNeil - 1, 4, and 7


2nd Flight
Michele Brown - 1
Carol Ferguson eagle - 11
Susan Goins - 2 and 15
Lisa Brewer - 10
Rose Caudle - 4


3rd Flight
Julie Ryan - 9
Tammy McMichael - 4 and 5
Stacey McClellan - 17


4th Flight
Donna Grimes - 11
Nancy Furnish - 2
Leitha Harris - 1, 6, and 12

The JHLGC Match Play has concluded. 
35 ladies participated in this year's event. 
 
Championship Flight :
Winner - Becky Bibro
Runner up - Charlotte Nelson
Consolation Winner - Debbie Wash
Consolation Runner up - Kim Wooldridge
 
First Flight:
Winner - Michele Brown
Runner up - Barbara Reynolds
Consolation Winner - Julie Dawson
Consolation Runner up - Robin Moore
 
Second Flight:
Winner - Barbara Terrell
Runner up - Lori Elder
Consolation Winner - Tammy McMichael
Consolation Runner up - Susan Spoonamore
 
Third Flight:
Winner - Tara Clark
Runner up - Jenny Bannister
Consolation Winner - Lisa Goins
Consolation Runner up - Sue Wood
 
Fourth Flight:
Winner - Jennifer Opsata
Runner up - Lee Ann May
Consolation Winner - Nancy Furnish
Consolation Runner up - Jill LeMaster

Mixed Member/Member Results
July 29-30, 2017

 

Division 1
1st:       Brad (10) & Barbara (22) Reynolds: 147
2nd:     Jeff (7) & Joanna (26) Strange: 155.5
3rd:      Seth Dawson (10) & Julie Dawson (25): 157
4th:      Rex Fowler (7) & Becky Bibro (17): 158.5
5th:      Scott Marlin (5) & Esther Wilhoyte (29): 159.5

 

Segment 1 - Reynolds/Reynolds
Segment 2 - Reynolds/Reynolds
Segment 3 - McNeil/McNeil
Segment 3 - Dawson/Dawson
Segment 4 - Whitis/Spoonamore

 

Calcutta 1st - Reynolds/Reynolds: $420
Calcutta 2nd - Strange/Strange: $262.50
Calcutta 3rd - Dawson/Dawson: $157.50
Calcutta 4th - Fowler/Bibro: $105.00
Calcutta 5th - Marlin/Whilhoyte: $105.00

 

Division 2
1st:     Ernie Stallard (14) & Charlotte Pyles (29): 137
2nd:    Ricky (20) & LeeAnn (41) May: 149
3rd:     Howard Hazelwood (26) & Shirley Wilhoite (30): 155
4th:     Rob Duff (3) & Becky Myers (41): 156
5th:     Rich Estes (13) & Julie Ryan (32): 157.5

 

Segment 1 - Wiard/Wiard
Segment 2 - Stallard/Pyles
Segment 3 - Hazelwood/Wilhoite
Segment 4 - Stallard/Pyles

 

Calcutta 1st - Stallard/Pyles: $420.00
Calcutta 2nd - May/May: $262.50
Calcutta 3rd - Hazelwood/Wilhoite: $157.50
Calcutta 4th - Duff/Myers: $105.00
Calcutta 5th - Estes/Ryan: $105.00

2017 Mixed Member-Member Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [218.3 KB]

2017 Member/Member Results

Team

Names

Sum

Score

Entry

Segments

Calcutta

1ST FLIGHT

HCP

total

Placement

per team

 

1

Prather, Teresa

29

162

 

1st-$20

$70

C

Wooldridge, Kim

 

 

 

 

 

2

Shipp, Brenda

30

170.5

 

 

 

 

Moore, Linda

 

 

 

 

 

3

McNeil, Donna

32

171

 

 

 

C

Coleman, Teresa

 

 

 

 

 

4

Caudle, Rose M

38

165.5

 

3rd-$20

 

C

Cloud, Elaine Butler

 

 

 

 

 

5

Mathews, Marcie

39

169.5

 

 

 

C

Trigg, Judy

 

 

 

 

 

6

Bibro, Becky

40

159

2ND--$70

2nd Tie-$10

$105

C

Pilcher, Karen

 

 

 

 

 

7

Dawson, Julie

41

161

3RD--$50

 

 

 

Halasek, Judy

 

 

 

 

 

8

Nelson, Charlotte

43

168

 

 

 

 

Wilhoite, Shirley

 

 

 

 

 

9

Wash, Debbie

43

164

 

4th-$20

 

C

Reynolds, Barbara

 

 

 

 

 

10

Shelton, Sandra

44

157

1ST--$100

2nd Tie-$10

$175

C

Ison, Sherry

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

11

Rhoads, Trina

47

167.5

 

 

 

 

Rhodes, Pam

 

 

 

 

 

12

Clark, Tara

48

168

 

 

 

C

Wiard, Connie

 

 

 

 

 

13

Opsata, Jennifer

49

154

1ST--$100

2nd-$20

$200

C

Goins, Connie

 

 

 

4th-$20

 

14

Courtney, Tonya

52

171

 

 

 

C

Wilhoyte, Esther

 

 

 

 

 

15

Lee, Billie

52

159

2ND--$70

1st-$20

$120

C

Robinson, Billie

 

 

 

3rd-$20

 

16

Spoonamore, Susan

53

160.5

3RD--$50

 

$80

C

Strange, Joanna

 

 

 

 

 

17

Pyles, Charlotte

53

171.5

 

 

 

C

Brown, Michele S

 

 

 

 

 

18

Rodgers, Shirley A

55

163.5

 

 

 

C

Kays, Cathy

 

 

 

 

 

19

Nicholas, Vicky

57

168

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Holbert, Melinda

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD FLIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

20

Abrams, Glenda

64

159.5

 

2nd Tie-$10

$60

C

McClellan, Stacy

 

 

 

 

 

21

McMichael, Tammy

64

150

1ST--$100

1st-$20

 

 

Goins, Lisa

 

 

 

4th-$20

 

22

Shaw, Rhoda

64

170

 

 

 

C

Wood, Sue

 

 

 

 

 

23

Sheffield, Carolyn R

71

161.5

 

 

 

 

Green, Janet

 

 

 

 

 

24

Elder, Lori

70

162

 

 

 

 

Elder, Madison

 

 

 

 

 

25

Bannister, Jenny

73

162

 

 

$40

C

LeMaster, Jill

 

 

 

 

 

26

Moore, Robin

74

159

 

 

 

C

Fox, Adyson

 

 

 

 

 

27

Jones, Karen C

87

169

 

 

 

 

Edwards, Sharon

 

 

 

 

 

28

Moss, Renee

88

152.5

2nd-$70

2nd Tie-$10

 

 

Myers, Becky

 

 

 

3rd-$20

 

29

Lancaster, Jill

91

158.5

3RD--$50

 

$100

 

May, Lee Ann

 

 

 

 

 

30

Hinkle, Ruth

100

161

 

 

 

 

Tillett, Carla

 

 

 

 

 

1st Flight Segment Winners: 1st-Teresa Prather and Kim Wooldridge, 2nd was tied between Sandra Shelton and Sherry Ison and Becky Bibro and Karen Pilcher, 3rd-Rose Caudle and Elaine Butler, 4th-Debbie Wash and Barbara Reynolds.

2nd Flight Segment Winners: 1st and 3rd-Billie Robinson and Billie Lee, 2nd and 4th-Connie Goins and Jennifer Opsata.

3rd Flight Segment Winners: 1st and 4th-Tammy McMichael and Lisa Goins, 2nd was tied between Glenda Abrams and Stacey McClellan and Renee Moss and Becky Myers, 3rd-Renee Moss and Becky Myers.

 

Chip-ins:Carolyn Sheffield #4, Elaine Cloud #9, Susan Spoonamore #6, Kim Wooldridge #14, Sharon Edwards #5, Michele Brown #3 and Lorie Elder #18. 

Skins - 1st flight:  Connie Goins #11, Teresa Prather #9, Charlotte Nelson, #17 and Becky Bibro #5. 

Skins - 2nd flight: Michele Brown won skins on #6 and #12 and Shirley Rodgers for #17. 

Skins - 3rd Flight: Susan Spoonamore #5, Tammy McMichael #18, Tara Clark #17, Melinda Holbert #3 and Lori Elder had skins on 4 and 9. 

Skins - 4th Flight:  3 by Lisa Goins on #1, 7, and 8 and 3 by Jennifer Opsata on #13, 14 and 16. 

Susan Spoonamore also won $66.50 for the 50/50.

Red/White/Blue Results
July 4th, as you probably know, was a very wet and miserable day for golf.  However, 27 ladies ventured out onto Junipers back nine to weather the weather.  22 soaking proud golfers completed the 9-hole event.  The format was to play 3 holes from the red tees, 3 from the white tees and 3 from the blue tees.  Congratulations to those that finished as well as the following winners:
 
1st flight: 1st low gross-Becky Bibro, 1st low net-Robin Moore, 2nd low gross-Barbara Reynolds, 2nd low net SCP-Karen Pilcher
2nd flight: 1st low gross-Lori Elder, 1st low net-Esther Wilhoyte, 2nd low gross-Cathy Kays, 2nd low net-Dusty Nelson
3rd flight: 1st low gross-Ruth Hinkle, 1st low net-Adyson Fox
 

There were 2 chip-ins: Carol Payton on #13 and Charlotte Pyles on #12.  Teresa Prather won the 50/50.  Winnings are at the Juniper Hill Pro Shop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Emilie Hill for winning the 2017 Frankfort City Championship!

 

 

Teresa Prather won the women’s senior division in the 2017 Frankfort City Championship.

2017 Frankfort City Championship Results

5th Flight

 

Name

Handicap

Day 1

Day 2

Gross

Net

1st Low Gross

Emilie Hill

18

80

79

159

123

2nd Low Gross

Teresa Prather

15

93

79

172

142

3rd Low Gross (tie)

Donna McNeil

Ally Harrod

12

12

82

88

93

87

175

175

151

151

1st Low Net

Connie Wiard

17

87

85

172

138

2nd Low Net

Natalie Britton

17

93

85

178

144

 

Taylor Cammack

16

92

87

179

147

 

Becky Bibro

16

88

92

180

148

 

Teresa Coleman

18

90

91

181

145

 

Charlotte Nelson

14

93

94

187

159

 

Marcie Mathews

17

92

96

188

154

 

Kim Wooldridge

16

95

95

190

158

6th Flight

1st Low Gross

Barbara Reynolds

22

92

97

189

145

2nd Low Gross

Karen Pilcher

22

99

98

197

153

1st Low Net

Debbie Wash

21

89

101

190

148

2nd Low Net

Michele Brown

25

103

97

200

150

 

Lisa Brewer

25

99

105

204

154

 

Billie Robinson

26

99

107

206

154

 

Cathy Kays

30

104

112

216

156

 

Carolyn Sheffield

29

110

114

224

166

2017 Invitational Tournaments.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [76.3 KB]

Two-Person Low Net Results

59 ladies played on 6/17/17

 

First Flight:

1st - Elaine Cloud/Rose Caudle (135)

2nd - Donna McNeil/Joanna Strange (138)

3rd - Connie Goins/Barbara Terrell (140)

4th - Becky Bibro/Karen Pilcher (144)

 

Second Flight:

Tie 1st - Pam Rhodes/Lisa Goins and Vicky Nicholas/Melinda Holbert (140)

3rd - Jill Lancaster/Tara Clark (142)

4th - Rhoda Shaw/Cathy Kays (144)

 

Third Flight:

1st - Lori Scottow/Gina Vaile-Nelson (64.5)

2nd - Jennifer Opsata/Lee Ann May (67.5)

 

There were 7 chip-ins: Abby Smith #1, Rose Caudle #2 & 8, Lisa Goin #2, Joanna Strange #11, Karen Pilcher #14, and Elaine Cloud #15.  Abby Smith also had an eagle on #9.

 

Skins were won as follows:  Abby Smith #5, 9 & 12, Donna McNeil #16, Teresa Prather #13, Becky Bibro #11, Debbie Wash #14, Barbara Reynolds #17, Julie Dawson #9, Michele Brown #4, Billie Robinson #7, Vicky Nicholas #2 & 12, Rhoda Shaw #5, Barbara Terrell #15 & 18, Lori Elder #17, Tara Clark #14, Lisa Goins #2, Lee Ann May #4, Jennifer Opsata, #8, Jill Lancaster #1 & 6, and Cara Tillett #3.

6-17-17 - Team Low Net Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [69.3 KB]
6-17-17 - Team Low Net Skins.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [66.1 KB]

Juniper Cup Kick-off Results

5/27/17

 

1st Low Gross: 

Team Handicap: 31.25                   Gross: 72              Net: 40.75

Kim Wooldridge

Pam Rhodes

Lisa Goins

Lori Scottow

 

2nd Low Gross:

Team Handicap: 27.75                    Gross: 73              Net: 45.25

Natalie Britton

Carol Ferguson

Melinda Holbert

Jill LeMaster

 

1st Low Net:

Team Handicap: 36.25                    Gross: 75              Net: 38.75

Debbie Wash

Sue Wood

Liz Smith

Wanda Booth

 

2nd Low Net:

Team Handicap: 29.25                    Gross: 74              Net: 44.75

Becky Bibro

Karen Pilcher

Lori Elder

Carol Wiard

 

Team Handicap: 30                          Gross: 76              Net: 46

Teresa Prather

Susan Goins

Cathy Kays

Carla Tillett

 

Team Handicap: 28.75                    Gross: 77              Net: 48.25

Barbara Reynolds

Glenda Abrams

Esther Wilhoyte

LeeAnn May

 

Team Handicap: 26                          Gross: 77              Net: 51

Terry Tracey

Joanna Strange

Susan Spoonamore

Shelby Smith

 

Team Handicap: 28.75                    Gross: 78              Net: 49.25

Audie Rodgers

Donna Grimes

Shirley Rodgers

Tara Clark

 

Team Handicap: 32.50                    Gross: 80              Net: 47.50

Charlotte Nelson

Billie Robinson

MaryLee Warren

Madison Elder

WHAT'S THE POINT - RESULTS 4/23/17

Even with the overcast skies and a few rain showers, 55 ladies participated in the Juniper Hill Ladies Golf Club first event of 2017.  The What's the Point winners were as follows for the first flight: 1st - Connie Wiard, 2nd - Teresa Prather, 3rd - Becky Bibro. Second flight: Tie for 1st - Robin Moore and Joanna Strange, 3rd - Debbie Wash. Third flight: 1st - Jane Breidert, 2nd - Barbara Terrell, 3rd - Cathy Kays. Fourth flight: 1st - Lori Elder, 2nd - Stacy McClellan, 3rd - Tara Clark. Fifth Flight: 1st Wanda Booth, 2nd - Nancy Furnish, Tie for 3rd - Ruth Hinkle and Savannah Salchli.

 
There were 5 chip-ins: Becky Bibro hole #14, Madison Elder #16, Elizabeth Coleman, #10, Tammy McMichael #6 and Brenda Shipp #17.  Skins winners were Connie Wiard, Teresa Prather, Kim Wooldridge, Denise Wentz, Aggie Hampton, Barbara Terrell, Jane Breidert, Susan Spoonamore, Tara Clark, Stacey McClellan, Wanda Booth, Adisyn Fox, Savannah Salchli and Ruth Hinkle.  Winnings are available at the Juniper Hill Pro Shop.

 

2017 JHLGC Rules-Final.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [452.4 KB]
2017-Calendar.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [157.0 KB]

Entering Scores:

The handicap system lists KY as having a golf season from Mar 1-Nov 30.  If you play outside of those dates, you do not have to enter any scores.  
 
Those states that have a year round season include FL, MS, GA, AL, LA, NC, SC, VA, TN, AR, AZ, TX, OK, HI - mostly warmer climates.  May you be able to play in some of these states this winter.  If you do, please post those scores.
 
If you need to edit or delete a score, please contact Sue Wood at 
suewood825@hotmail.com.

Juniper Hill Golf Course

800 Louisville Road

Frankfort, KY 40601

Pro Shop: (502) 875-8559

 



PGA Professional

  Kirk Schooley

As you walk down the fairway of life you must smell the roses, for you only get to play one round. ~ Ben Hogan

Print Print | Sitemap
© Teresa Prather

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite Pesonal.